Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). Below we have summarised for you detailed information about how your personal data is handled through our website:
We are interested in your feedback! In case of any queries, suggestions or complaints, you can contact us at:

DreiKreis Consulting GmbH
Mariahilfer Straße 101/1/23
1060 Vienna
Austria
Tel: +4369918383831
Email: office@dreikreis.at

What information do we collect through our website activities?

The law distinguishes between particularly sensitive, personal and non-personal data. Here we explain what data we use in what way:

Sensitive data

In the course of our website being used, we do not collect sensitive data, i.e. personal data, from which, for example, the ethnic origin, political opinions, beliefs or sexual orientation may be derived.

Personal data

We only collect personal data, i.e. information that makes it possible to identify a natural person (name, email address, telephone number) if you yourself enter this information on our website, for example via the chat box, the contact form or if you are applying for a job. In addition, we collect personal information when you send us an email with a request or CV. We include these in our candidate database. We store and use this information to answer your requests and, if you so desire, to make you suitable job offers. If you do not agree with the processing of your data in the context of the chat box, we ask you not to use this feature (as it is currently not technically possible to anonymise the data). As regards our candidate database, we also only save your data if you expressly agree. Otherwise, we will only use your information to answer your request and routinely delete them at the latest after six months. If you agree to your data being stored in our applicant database, it will be kept indefinitely there. You may revoke your consent at any time.

Without your explicit consent, we will not pass the data on to potential employers or other third parties.

Non-personal data

We use services that collect data on the use of our website (for example, date and time of a visit, URL of the referring website, retrieved file, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system, IP address). Such data are not stored by our website and anonymised before being transmitted to the services we use. This means they cannot be assigned to a specific person. If you do not enter any data manually when you visit our website, the visit will remain anonymous for you!

Do third parties (processors) have access to your data via our website?

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Third parties only have access to your personal data that we collect from you through our website if you expressly consent to this.
Here’s how we process your personal information when you tick the checkbox next to the chat box feature to confirm that you agree to the processing and forwarding of your information:

As part of the chat box, we use the plug-in of the live chat provider Drift Inc (100 Huntington Ave, Boston, MA 02116, USA), with whom we have a corresponding order processing agreement. The relationship with the provider is based on the adequacy decision of the European Commission “EU-US Privacy Shield”.

Drift queries your email address when using the chat box. Furthermore, your IP address is recorded and stored, which the provider transmits in full to a server in the USA, where it is stored and processed. Based on the IP address, what you write in the chat box can be assigned to you as a person. This information is also available to us. We instruct Drift to use this information to respond to your requests in real time, thus enhancing the attractiveness of our website and our offer to you. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG [Telecommunications Act] and Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) of the GDPR [General Data Protection Regulation].
We store your data indefinitely. You can revoke all or part of it at any time.

If you do not agree that your IP address will be processed, we ask that you refrain from using the chat box and send us an email instead.

Transfer of non-personal data to third parties (cookies and web analysis)

Third parties also have access to usage data that we pseudonymise to protect your privacy.

We proceed as follows:

We use Google Analytics, Inc.’s analytics service (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), for our website, with whom we have a corresponding order data processing agreement. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the adequacy decision of the European Commission “EU-US Privacy Shield”. The functions used are called Universal Analytics, Cookies.

Google Analytics uses cookies to store text files on your computer. The service maps data, sessions, and interactions across devices to a user ID. Google transmits this information to a server in the US, where it is stored and processed. Your IP address will generally already be shortened by Google within the EU and thus anonymized. By way of exception, your full IP address will be transferred from Google to the United States and shortened there. Your IP address will not be merged with other data by Google.

We instruct Google to use this anonymous information to analyse the use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. We want to make our website more attractive and informative for you. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG [Telecommunications Act] and Article 6 (1) (a) (consent) of the GDPR [General Data Protection Regulation].

We limit the period of use of your collected data, which we delete after 14 months at the latest.

If you do not agree with the use of cookies, you can adjust your browser software accordingly. By using opt-out cookies on all your systems, no personal data about you will be collected!

You are not obliged to entrust us with your data!

We only process your data if you expressly agree to it. There is no legal obligation to submit your data to us. However, to include you in our candidate database and make you suitable job offers, we need the following information: Name, address, contact details, CV.

This is how we implement data security

We protect your data by securing our website and our computer systems through technical and organisational measures against access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons and against loss and destruction.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to information, rectification, deletion, blocking (should legal regulations not permit deletion, your data will be blocked instead, so that they are only accessible for the purpose of compelling statutory provisions), limitation, data transferability and objection.

Revocation

Your consent may be revoked at any time in whole or in part!

To exercise your rights, please contact us:

DreiKreis Consulting GmbH
Mariahilfer Straße 101/1/23
1060 Vienna
Austria
Tel> +43 699 18 38 38 31
Email: office@dreikreis.at

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.